logo

Social Media Links

Larry Ekundayo

Welterweight Professional Boxer

Alias: 'The Natural'

Click here for full fight record & stats

Follow Larry on social media

Larry Ekundayo is a professional welterweight boxer from Lagos, Nigeria, who won his first 12 bouts as a professional winning the African Boxing Union welterweight title in 2015.
BIOGRAPHY

A graduate of the University of Lagos, Larry was born in June 1982. He started boxing for self-defense at the age of 12. At 17 he qualified to take part in the 1999 All African Games in South Africa. As the 1998 Nigerian Amateur Bantamweight champion, he wanted to continue in that category but he didn’t meet up with the requirements at the All African Games. So, he moved to the welterweight category.

In 2006 and 2007, Larry ‘The Natural’ emerged as the London Regional Amateur Boxing Association (ABA) champion. As an amateur, he was in 125 fights – and he won 110 out of them all. Larry’s career as a professional boxer started in November 2012 when he defeated three boxers in one night to become the Light Middleweight Prizefighter champion in London. He became the first boxer in the competition to be given a £2,000 knockout bonus.

Ever since he went professional, he has been in 11 fights – and has emerged undefeated in all. In October 2016, he defended his African Boxing Union’s Welterweight title by beating Ghanaian boxer, Joseph ‘The Double Horror’ Lamptey.

Larry seemed destined for bigger and better things after winning Prizefighter Light Middleweights III. The Nigerian-born boxer toppled Craig McEwan, Kris Carslaw and then Terry Carruthers to scoop the trophy at York Hall in Bethnal Green, England at the end of 2012. Larry’s success was impressive considering that at the age of 30, he had only fought twice as a professional heading into the eight-man tournament. Seemingly out of nowhere, Prizefighter put “The Natural” on the British boxing map.

 As what Larry says, “You just never know what comes tomorrow.”

Larry Ekundayo's tweets

Happy Birthday to a great supporter of sports in Nigeria, Alhaji Atiku Abubakar GCON @atiku and congratulations on your turbaning as Waziri of Adamawa State. God Bless you sir.

Happy Birthday to a great supporter of sports in Nigeria, Alhaji Atiku Abubakar GCON @atiku and congratulations on your turbaning as Waziri of Adamawa State. God Bless you sir.

Amazed to know that #LarryEkundayo @LarryNatural is training at kids Karate club!!! Kind and down-to-earth!Well impressed #InternationalBoxingFederation #EuropeanWelterweightChampion

ALL LOVE FOR LARRY 🇳🇬

Snapshots of the warm welcome @LarryNatural received in Lagos - headed by his mother, Esther Ajayi.

On Dec 14, he defends his IBF European title.

#ConqueringEurope
📍 @YorkHallEvents
🎟 https://t.co/iA9SI23mZl
📺 @boxnationtv

#TeamMTKGlobal

4
Load More...
Larry Ekundayo's Instagram
X